Hernia repair cost in Riverside, CA
In Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 11 hospitals list a cash price for inguinal (groin) hernia repair, age 5 or older: from $1,568.24 to $9,385.26, with a median of $4,582.00. The lowest listed price is at San Gorgonio Memorial Hospital — $3,013.76 less than the median here. Across California, the median is $7,389.20 at 89 hospitals.
- The median here, $4,582.00, is 22% below the US median of $5,890.12.
- Riverside, CA ranks 3rd of 4 metro areas in California by median, cheapest first.
- 1 of 11 hospitals list a cash price equal to their full list price, with no self-pay discount.
Cash prices at 11 facilities across 10 cities for code 49505, as an outpatient — the setting a self-pay patient normally buys. Collected Sep 27, 2026; the hospital files themselves were last updated between Mar 30, 2026 and Sep 2, 2026.
Where each hospital's price falls
Each dot is one hospital's cash price on a scale from the lowest to the highest in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
Hospitals, cheapest first
| Hospital | Cash price | List price | Insurers pay | Off list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Gorgonio Memorial Hospital lowest Banning, CA · (951) 769-2101 REPAIR OF GROIN HERNIA (5 YEARS OR OLDER) File of May 20, 2026 · source file | $1,568.24 | $7,841.18 | $2,080.00–$13,747.29 | 80% |
| St Mary Medical Center Apple Valley, CA · (760) 242-2311 HC ED RPR 1ST INGUN HRNA AGE 5 YRS OR MORE REDUCIBLE CDM File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $2,153.28 | $4,486.00 | — | 52% |
| San Gorgonio Memorial Hospital one side Banning, CA · (951) 769-2101 REPAIR OF GROIN HERNIA (5 YEARS OR OLDER) File of May 20, 2026 · source file | $2,164.19 | $10,820.93 | $2,080.00–$13,747.29 | 80% |
| San Gorgonio Memorial Hospital one side Banning, CA · (951) 769-2101 REPAIR OF GROIN HERNIA (5 YEARS OR OLDER) File of May 20, 2026 · source file | $2,705.25 | $13,526.23 | $2,080.00–$13,747.29 | 80% |
| Loma Linda University Medical Center - Murrieta Murrieta, CA · (951) 290-4000 HC RPR INIT INGN HRNA 5YR GT RDCBL File of Sep 2, 2026 · source file | $4,385.25 | $9,745.00 | $1,763.85–$9,616.00 | 55% |
| Desert Valley Hospital Victorville, CA · (760) 241-8000 Prp i/hern init reduc >5 yr File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $4,582.00 | $4,852.00 | $493.45–$4,852.00 | 6% |
| Chino Valley Medical Center Chino, CA · (909) 627-6111 Prp I/Hern Init Reduc >5 Yr File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $4,582.00 | $14,613.40 | $493.45–$14,613.40 | 69% |
| Montclair Hospital Medical Center Montclair, CA · (909) 625-8300 Prp I/Hern Init Reduc >5 Yr File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $4,582.00 | $33,746.40 | $493.45–$33,746.40 | 86% |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Moreno Valley Moreno Valley, CA · (951) 251-6530 RPR 1ST INGUN HRNA AGE 5 YRS/> REDUCIBLE File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $7,389.20 | $14,210.00 | $3,501.00–$10,413.00 | 48% |
| Kaiser Ontario Medical Center Campus Ontario, CA · (909) 427-5000 RPR 1ST INGUN HRNA AGE 5 YRS/> REDUCIBLE File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $7,389.20 | $14,210.00 | $3,501.00–$10,413.00 | 48% |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Fontana Fontana, CA · (909) 427-5000 RPR 1ST INGUN HRNA AGE 5 YRS/> REDUCIBLE File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $7,389.20 | $14,210.00 | $3,501.00–$10,413.00 | 48% |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Riverside Riverside, CA · (951) 353-2000 RPR 1ST INGUN HRNA AGE 5 YRS/> REDUCIBLE File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $7,389.20 | $14,210.00 | $3,501.00–$10,413.00 | 48% |
| Riverside University Medical Center Moreno Valley, CA · (951) 486-4000 HC Repair Initial Inguinal Hernia 5 Yrs or Older+1 more line at this price File of Mar 30, 2026 · source file | $9,385.26 | $9,385.26 | $344.01–$9,385.26 | — |
Outpatient: lowest $1,568.24, median $4,582.00, highest $9,385.26 — a 6.0× difference within the same market.
As an inpatient, the same code is billed by 7 facilities here, median $7,389.20. Inpatient and outpatient prices are not comparable and are kept on separate pages: the inpatient charge covers admission, not the same purchase.
Cash or insurance?
At 9 of 10 hospitals that publish insurer rates for this code here, the cash price is below the highest rate a health plan has negotiated, and at 1 it is below every plan's rate. If you have insurance but have not met your deductible, you usually pay your plan's negotiated rate, which falls somewhere in the "Insurers pay" column. Paying cash can cost less, but a cash payment usually does not count toward your deductible. Ask the hospital for both numbers before you book.
What hernia repair is, what the price covers and why prices differ: Hernia repair explained.