Breast lump removal cost in Riverside, CA
In Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 13 hospitals list a cash price for removal of a breast lump, open surgery: from $1,366.74 to $9,884.00, with a median of $4,196.40. The lowest listed price is at San Gorgonio Memorial Hospital — $2,829.66 less than the median here. Across California, the median is $5,011.00 at 80 hospitals.
- The median here, $4,196.40, is about the same as the US median of $4,196.40.
- Riverside, CA ranks 3rd of 4 metro areas in California by median, cheapest first.
- 3 of 13 hospitals list a cash price equal to their full list price, with no self-pay discount.
Cash prices at 13 facilities across 12 cities for code 19120, as an outpatient — the setting a self-pay patient normally buys. Collected Nov 4, 2026; the hospital files themselves were last updated between Feb 25, 2026 and Sep 2, 2026.
Where each hospital's price falls
Each dot is one hospital's cash price on a scale from the lowest to the highest in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
Hospitals, cheapest first
| Hospital | Cash price | List price | Insurers pay | Off list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Gorgonio Memorial Hospital one side lowest Banning, CA · (951) 769-2101 REMOVAL OF GROWTH AND TISSUE OF BREAST; DUCT; OR NIPPLE File of May 20, 2026 · source file | $1,366.74 | $6,833.69 | $1,611.00–$15,033.66 | 80% |
| Eisenhower Medical Center Rancho Mirage, CA · (760) 340-3911 HC Exc Cyst/Aberrant Breast Tissue Open 1/> Lesion File of Apr 2, 2026 · source file | $2,492.77 | $13,726.00 | $302.26–$16,064.53 | 82% |
| Bear Valley Community Hospital Big Bear Lake, CA · (909) 866-6501 EXC BREAST MASS File of Jun 11, 2026 · source file | $2,765.00 | $3,950.00 | $321.58–$3,555.00 | 30% |
| Kaiser Ontario Medical Center Campus Ontario, CA · (909) 427-5000 EXC CYST/ABERRANT BREAST TISSUE OPEN 1/> LESION File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $4,196.40 | $8,070.00 | $3,799.00–$11,299.00 | 48% |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Riverside Riverside, CA · (951) 353-2000 EXC CYST/ABERRANT BREAST TISSUE OPEN 1/> LESION File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $4,196.40 | $8,070.00 | $3,799.00–$11,299.00 | 48% |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Fontana Fontana, CA · (909) 427-5000 EXC CYST/ABERRANT BREAST TISSUE OPEN 1/> LESION File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $4,196.40 | $8,070.00 | $3,799.00–$11,299.00 | 48% |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Moreno Valley Moreno Valley, CA · (951) 251-6530 EXC CYST/ABERRANT BREAST TISSUE OPEN 1/> LESION File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $4,196.40 | $8,070.00 | $3,799.00–$11,299.00 | 48% |
| Chino Valley Medical Center Chino, CA · (909) 627-6111 Removal Of Breast Lesion File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $5,011.00 | $13,000.00 | $302.26–$13,000.00 | 61% |
| Desert Valley Hospital Victorville, CA · (760) 241-8000 Removal of breast lesion File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $5,011.00 | $3,866.44 | $302.26–$3,866.44 | -30% |
| Montclair Hospital Medical Center Montclair, CA · (909) 625-8300 Removal Of Breast Lesion File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $5,011.00 | $14,376.50 | $302.26–$14,376.50 | 65% |
| Loma Linda University Medical Center Loma Linda, CA · (909) 558-4000 HC EXCISION OF CYST, FIBROADENOMA OR OTHER BENIGN OR MAGLIGNANT TUMOR File of Sep 2, 2026 · source file | $5,964.30 | $13,254.00 | $362.44–$27,467.00 | 55% |
| Riverside University Medical Center Moreno Valley, CA · (951) 486-4000 HC Exc of cyst or tumor+1 more line at this price File of Mar 30, 2026 · source file | $9,044.17 | $9,044.17 | $210.72–$9,044.17 | — |
| San Bernardino County Colton, CA · (909) 580-1000 HC EXCISE BREAST CYST File of Feb 25, 2026 · source file | $9,884.00 | $9,884.00 | $210.72–$7,165.90 | — |
Outpatient: lowest $1,366.74, median $4,196.40, highest $9,884.00 — a 7.2× difference within the same market.
As an inpatient, the same code is billed by 8 facilities here, median $4,196.40. Inpatient and outpatient prices are not comparable and are kept on separate pages: the inpatient charge covers admission, not the same purchase.
Cash or insurance?
At 10 of 13 hospitals that publish insurer rates for this code here, the cash price is below the highest rate a health plan has negotiated, and at 1 it is below every plan's rate. If you have insurance but have not met your deductible, you usually pay your plan's negotiated rate, which falls somewhere in the "Insurers pay" column. Paying cash can cost less, but a cash payment usually does not count toward your deductible. Ask the hospital for both numbers before you book.
What breast lump removal is, what the price covers and why prices differ: Breast lump removal explained.