Screening mammogram cost in San Antonio, TX
In San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 2 hospitals list a cash price for screening mammogram, both breasts: from $121.50 to $439.09, with a median of $280.30. The lowest listed price is at Guadalupe Regional Medical Center — $158.80 less than the median here. Across Texas, the median is $297.50 at 75 hospitals.
- The median here, $280.30, is 12% above the US median of $249.60.
- That is 3.1× Medicare's 2026 national rate for the same service ($91.18).
- Every hospital here lists a cash price below its full list price.
Cash prices at 12 facilities across 5 cities for code 77067, as an outpatient — the setting a self-pay patient normally buys. Collected Nov 4, 2026; the hospital files themselves were last updated between Jan 13, 2026 and Oct 7, 2026.
Where each hospital's price falls
Each dot is one hospital's cash price on a scale from the lowest to the highest in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
Hospitals, cheapest first
| Hospital | Cash price | List price | Insurers pay | Off list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalupe Regional Medical Center one side lowest Seguin, TX · (830) 379-2411 MAMMO,DIGITAL,SCREENING;UNILAT File of May 21, 2026 · source file | $121.50 | $243.00 | $109.35–$338.04 | 50% |
| Guadalupe Regional Medical Center Seguin, TX · (830) 379-2411 MAMMO,DIGITAL,SCREENING,ALL V File of May 21, 2026 · source file | $134.50 | $269.00 | $116.71–$338.04 | 50% |
| Guadalupe Regional Medical Center Seguin, TX · (830) 379-2411 MAMMO,DGTL,SCREEN IMPLANTS;UNI+1 more line at this price File of May 21, 2026 · source file | $226.50 | $453.00 | $116.71–$453.00 | 50% |
| Medina Regional Hospital Hondo, TX · (830) 426-7700 MAMMO, DIGI SCRN BIL W/CAD File of Jul 29, 2026 · source file | $439.09 | $487.87 | $60.00–$487.87 | 10% |
| University Health System both sides San Antonio, TX · (210) 358-2000 HC SCR MAMMO BI INCL CAD - MAMMO BREAST SCREENING RIGHT+2 more lines at this price File of Oct 7, 2026 · source file | $100.50 | $402.00 | $121.00–$1,005.00 | 75% |
| Santa Rosa Hospital - Westover Hills both sides San Antonio, TX · (210) 703-8211 HC 77067 SCRN BILATERAL MG W/IMPLT INCL CAD+1 more line at this price File of Jan 13, 2026 · source file | $174.90 | $530.00 | $58.30–$503.50 | 67% |
| Medina Regional Hospital both sides Hondo, TX · (830) 426-7700 MAMMO, SCRN BI INCL CAD - RT+1 more line at this price File of Jul 29, 2026 · source file | $365.74 | $406.37 | $60.00–$425.08 | 10% |
| Methodist Hospital Atascosa both sides Jourdanton, TX · (830) 769-3515 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $991.05 | $991.05 | $49.55–$842.39 | — |
| Metropolitan Methodist both sides San Antonio, TX · (210) 575-4000 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $991.05 | $991.05 | $49.55–$842.39 | — |
| Methodist Hospital both sides San Antonio, TX · (210) 575-4000 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $991.05 | $991.05 | $49.55–$991.05 | — |
| Methodist Hospital Stone Oak both sides Spring Branch, TX · (210) 638-2101 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $991.05 | $991.05 | $49.55–$842.39 | — |
| Methodist Texsan Hospital both sides San Antonio, TX · (210) 638-2101 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $1,026.48 | $1,026.48 | $51.32–$872.51 | — |
| Northeast Methodist both sides San Antonio, TX · (210) 638-2101 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $1,026.48 | $1,026.48 | $51.32–$872.51 | — |
| Methodist Specialty and Transplant both sides San Antonio, TX · (210) 575-4000 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $1,026.48 | $1,026.48 | $502.98 | — |
| Methodist Hospital Landmark both sides San Antonio, TX · (210) 638-2101 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $1,026.48 | $1,026.48 | $123.18–$872.51 | — |
Outpatient: lowest $121.50, median $280.30, highest $439.09 — a 3.6× difference within the same market.
Both sides : lowest $100.50, median $991.05, highest $1,026.48 — a 10.2× difference within the same market.
As an inpatient, the same code is billed by 2 facilities here, median $280.30. Inpatient and outpatient prices are not comparable and are kept on separate pages: the inpatient charge covers admission, not the same purchase.
Cash or insurance?
At 2 of 2 hospitals that publish insurer rates for this code here, the cash price is below the highest rate a health plan has negotiated, and at none is it below every plan's rate. If you have insurance but have not met your deductible, you usually pay your plan's negotiated rate, which falls somewhere in the "Insurers pay" column. Paying cash can cost less, but a cash payment usually does not count toward your deductible. Ask the hospital for both numbers before you book.
What screening mammogram is, what the price covers and why prices differ: Screening mammogram explained.