Screening mammogram cost in Denver, CO
In Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 11 hospitals list a cash price for screening mammogram, both breasts (both sides): from $57.60 to $2,147.65, with a median of $1,311.78. The lowest listed price is at Denver Health and Hospital Authority — $1,254.18 less than the median here. Across Colorado, the median is $188.85 at 10 hospitals.
- The median here, $1,311.78, is 426% above the US median of $249.60.
- That is 14.4× Medicare's 2026 national rate for the same service ($91.18).
- 10 of 11 hospitals list a cash price equal to their full list price, with no self-pay discount.
Cash prices at 11 facilities across 7 cities for code 77067, as an outpatient — the setting a self-pay patient normally buys. Collected Oct 30, 2026; the hospital files themselves were last updated between Apr 1, 2026 and Sep 1, 2026.
Where each hospital's price falls
Each dot is one hospital's cash price on a scale from the lowest to the highest in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
Hospitals, cheapest first
| Hospital | Cash price | List price | Insurers pay | Off list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Health and Hospital Authority both sides lowest Denver, CO · (303) 436-4927 HC SCR MAMMO BI INCL CAD File of Apr 30, 2026 · source file | $57.60 | $164.56 | $56.44–$1,649.74 | 65% |
| AdventHealth Littleton both sides Littleton, CO · (303) 730-8900 HC SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY BI 2-VIEW BREAST INC CAD File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $362.76 | $362.76 | — | — |
| AdventHealth Porter both sides Denver, CO · (303) 778-1955 HC SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY BI 2-VIEW BREAST INC CAD File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $362.76 | $362.76 | — | — |
| AdventHealth Castle Rock both sides Castle Rock, CO · (720) 455-5000 HC SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY BI 2-VIEW BREAST INC CAD File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $362.76 | $362.76 | — | — |
| AdventHealth Parker both sides Parker, CO · (303) 269-4000 HC SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY BI 2-VIEW BREAST INC CAD File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $362.76 | $362.76 | — | — |
| HCA Healthone Aurora both sides Aurora, CO · (303) 873-5511 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $1,311.78 | $1,311.78 | $199.39–$1,180.60 | — |
| Centennial Hospital A Campus of Tmca both sides Englewood, CO · (303) 873-5511 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $1,311.78 | $1,311.78 | $199.39–$1,180.60 | — |
| HCA Healthone Central Park ER both sides Denver, CO · (303) 320-2121 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $1,775.00 | $1,775.00 | $269.80–$1,597.50 | — |
| HCA Healthone Rose both sides Denver, CO · (303) 320-2121 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $1,775.00 | $1,775.00 | $269.80–$1,597.50 | — |
| HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge both sides Thornton, CO · (303) 451-7800 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $2,147.65 | $2,147.65 | $326.44–$1,932.88 | — |
| HCA Healthone Northeast ER both sides Thornton, CO · (303) 451-7800 MAMMO SCR CAD BI File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $2,147.65 | $2,147.65 | $326.44–$1,932.88 | — |
Both sides : lowest $57.60, median $1,311.78, highest $2,147.65 — a 37.3× difference within the same market.
As an inpatient, the same code is billed by 5 facilities here, median $362.76. Inpatient and outpatient prices are not comparable and are kept on separate pages: the inpatient charge covers admission, not the same purchase.
Cash or insurance?
At 1 of 7 hospitals that publish insurer rates for this code here, the cash price is below the highest rate a health plan has negotiated, and at none is it below every plan's rate. If you have insurance but have not met your deductible, you usually pay your plan's negotiated rate, which falls somewhere in the "Insurers pay" column. Paying cash can cost less, but a cash payment usually does not count toward your deductible. Ask the hospital for both numbers before you book.
What screening mammogram is, what the price covers and why prices differ: Screening mammogram explained.