Knee MRI cost in Denver, CO
In Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 20 hospitals list a cash price for MRI of knee or other lower-limb joint, no contrast dye: from $1,006.54 to $19,379.25, with a median of $10,003.37. The lowest listed price is at AdventHealth Castle Rock and 3 other hospitals — $8,996.83 less than the median here. Across Colorado, the median is $2,070.77 at 44 hospitals.
- The median here, $10,003.37, is 440% above the US median of $1,852.45.
- That is 41.0× Medicare's 2026 national rate for the same service ($243.77).
- 17 of 20 hospitals list a cash price equal to their full list price, with no self-pay discount.
Cash prices at 20 facilities across 9 cities for code 73721, as an outpatient — the setting a self-pay patient normally buys. Collected Oct 30, 2026; the hospital files themselves were last updated between Mar 1, 2026 and Sep 1, 2026.
Where each hospital's price falls
Each dot is one hospital's cash price on a scale from the lowest to the highest in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
Hospitals, cheapest first
| Hospital | Cash price | List price | Insurers pay | Off list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AdventHealth Castle Rock lowest Castle Rock, CO · (720) 455-5000 HC MRI LOWER EXTREMITY JOINT, W/O CONTRAST File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $1,006.54 | $1,006.54 | — | — |
| AdventHealth Porter lowest Denver, CO · (303) 778-1955 HC MRI LOWER EXTREMITY JOINT, W/O CONTRAST File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $1,006.54 | $1,006.54 | — | — |
| AdventHealth Littleton lowest Littleton, CO · (303) 730-8900 HC MRI LOWER EXTREMITY JOINT, W/O CONTRAST File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $1,006.54 | $1,006.54 | — | — |
| AdventHealth Parker lowest Parker, CO · (303) 269-4000 HC MRI LOWER EXTREMITY JOINT, W/O CONTRAST File of Apr 1, 2026 · source file | $1,006.54 | $1,006.54 | — | — |
| Denver Health and Hospital Authority Denver, CO · (303) 436-4927 HC MRI JNT OF LWR EXTRE W/O DYE File of Apr 30, 2026 · source file | $1,286.13 | $3,674.64 | $251.70–$2,429.00 | 65% |
| National Jewish Health one side Denver, CO · (303) 388-4461 HC MRI LOWER JOINT UNILATERAL W/O CONTRAST File of Mar 1, 2026 · source file | $1,554.70 | $2,221.00 | $251.70–$1,776.80 | 30% |
| Childrens Hospital Colorado Aurora, CO · (720) 777-1234 HB=MRI LOWER EXT ANY JOINT WO CONTRAST File of Apr 17, 2026 · source file | $2,773.55 | $4,267.00 | $426.70–$3,925.64 | 35% |
| Spalding at Psl one side Denver, CO · (303) 839-6000 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT+1 more line at this price File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $6,562.18 | $6,562.18 | $997.45–$5,905.96 | — |
| HCA Healthone Northeast ER one side Thornton, CO · (303) 451-7800 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $9,897.75 | $9,897.75 | $350.00–$8,907.98 | — |
| HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge one side Thornton, CO · (303) 451-7800 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $9,897.75 | $9,897.75 | $350.00–$8,907.98 | — |
| HCA Healthone Aurora one side Aurora, CO · (303) 873-5511 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $10,108.98 | $10,108.98 | $1,536.56–$9,098.08 | — |
| Centennial Hospital A Campus of Tmca one side Englewood, CO · (303) 873-5511 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT+1 more line at this price File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $10,108.98 | $10,108.98 | $1,536.56–$9,098.08 | — |
| HCA Healthone Aurora one side Aurora, CO · (303) 873-5511 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $10,211.07 | $10,211.07 | $1,552.08–$9,189.96 | — |
| HCA Healthone Presbyterian St Lukes one side Denver, CO · (303) 839-6000 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT+1 more line at this price File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $10,795.50 | $10,795.50 | $3,130.70–$5,181.84 | — |
| HCA Healthone Central Park ER one side Denver, CO · (303) 320-2121 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $12,736.00 | $12,736.00 | $1,935.87–$11,462.40 | — |
| HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge one side Thornton, CO · (303) 451-7800 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $13,772.89 | $13,772.89 | $350.00–$12,395.60 | — |
| HCA Healthone Northeast ER one side Thornton, CO · (303) 451-7800 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $13,772.89 | $13,772.89 | $350.00–$12,395.60 | — |
| HCA Healthone Rose one side Denver, CO · (303) 320-2121 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT+1 more line at this price File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $14,040.00 | $14,040.00 | $2,134.08–$12,636.00 | — |
| HCA Healthone Central Park ER one side Denver, CO · (303) 320-2121 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $14,040.00 | $14,040.00 | $2,134.08–$12,636.00 | — |
| HCA Healthone Southwest ER one side Littleton, CO · (303) 788-5000 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT+1 more line at this price File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $14,587.69 | $14,587.69 | $2,217.33–$13,128.92 | — |
| HCA Healthone Swedish one side Englewood, CO · (303) 788-5000 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT+1 more line at this price File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $14,587.69 | $14,587.69 | $2,217.33–$13,128.92 | — |
| HCA Healthone Belmar ER one side Lakewood, CO · (303) 788-5000 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT+1 more line at this price File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $14,587.69 | $14,587.69 | $2,217.33–$13,128.92 | — |
| HCA Healthone South Parker ER one side Parker, CO MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $19,379.25 | $19,379.25 | $2,945.65–$17,441.33 | — |
| HCA Healthone Sky Ridge one side Lone Tree, CO · (720) 225-1000 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $19,379.25 | $19,379.25 | $2,945.65–$17,441.33 | — |
| HCA Healthone South Parker ER one side Parker, CO MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $19,383.10 | $19,383.10 | $2,946.23–$17,444.79 | — |
| HCA Healthone Sky Ridge one side Lone Tree, CO · (720) 225-1000 MRI LW JNT W/O CONT LT File of Sep 1, 2026 · source file | $19,383.10 | $19,383.10 | $2,946.23–$17,444.79 | — |
Outpatient: lowest $1,006.54, median $10,003.37, highest $19,379.25 — a 19.3× difference within the same market.
As an inpatient, the same code is billed by 7 facilities here, median $1,006.54. Inpatient and outpatient prices are not comparable and are kept on separate pages: the inpatient charge covers admission, not the same purchase.
Cash or insurance?
At 3 of 16 hospitals that publish insurer rates for this code here, the cash price is below the highest rate a health plan has negotiated, and at none is it below every plan's rate. If you have insurance but have not met your deductible, you usually pay your plan's negotiated rate, which falls somewhere in the "Insurers pay" column. Paying cash can cost less, but a cash payment usually does not count toward your deductible. Ask the hospital for both numbers before you book.
What knee MRI is, what the price covers and why prices differ: Knee MRI explained.