Vasectomy cost in Oklahoma without insurance
In Oklahoma, the median cash price for Vasectomy is $640.80 across 5 hospitals, from $242.58 to $4,789.52. The lowest is at OU Health - University of Oklahoma Medical Center (Oklahoma City). The US median is $1,965.67.
A vasectomy is a minor procedure that blocks the tubes that carry sperm, as permanent birth control. It is usually done in a urologist's office with local anesthesia and takes about 15 to 30 minutes. Code 55250 covers the procedure, one or both sides, and the follow-up semen test. Prices at hospitals and at urology clinics can differ a lot.
Collected Oct 23, 2026 One price per hospital: its lowest outpatient cash price for the code
Vasectomy prices in Oklahoma by type
55250 is the only code for the procedure, so prices are directly comparable. Some facilities quote a package that adds the consultation visit or the follow-up semen analysis, and others charge them separately.
| Procedure | Hospitals | Range | Median | US median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasectomy Vasectomy, one or both sides, including follow-up semen testing · code 55250 | 5 | $242.58–$4,789.52 | $640.80 | $1,965.67 |
Outpatient cash prices in Oklahoma. Each hospital counts once, at its lowest cash price for the code; prices for both sides of the body and inpatient prices are not mixed in. Pick a procedure to compare every hospital in the state.
Lowest Vasectomy prices in Oklahoma
- OU Health - University of Oklahoma Medical Center, Oklahoma City$242.58
- McAlester Regional Health Center, McAlester$397.60
- Okeene Municipal Hospital, Okeene$640.80
- Duncan Regional Hospital, Duncan$4,176.50
- Mangum Regional Medical Center, Mangum$4,789.52
Vasectomy cost in other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Florida
- Georgia
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
Paying cash: what to do
- Ask whether the price includes the consultation, the procedure, and the follow-up semen test that confirms it worked.
- Urology clinics and outpatient surgery centers often charge less than a hospital operating room.
- Some health departments and family planning clinics offer lower prices based on income; call and ask.